UQ Space | The 2019/2020 Team
The University of Queensland's Australian University's rocket competition team
uq, university of queensland, rockets, uqspace, engineering, team project, space
1494
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-1494,mkd-core-1.1,woocommerce-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,burst-ver-2.1, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,woocommerce_installed,blog_installed,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive
 

The 2019/2020 Team

Board Members
Advisory Board

DR. PAULINE POUNDS

Associate Professor
School of IT & Electrical Engineering

MR. NIMROD KLAYMAN

Director UQ Idea Hub
University of Queensland

DR. INGO JAHN

Deputy Director Centre for Hypersonics
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

Engineering Department Leads
Avionics Team

DAVID ALEXANDER

Bachelor of Engineering: Electrical (Honours)

OLIVER DARVAS

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechatronics (Honours)

LACHLAN HOLDORF

Bachelor of Engineering: Electrical & Computer (Honours)

ZEID ISMAIL

Bachelor of Engineering: Software (Honours), Bachelor of Arts: Philosophy

PATRICK BARTLEY

Bachelor of Engineering: Electrical & Computer (Honours), Bachelor of Arts: Japanese

ALEX TEAKLE

Bachelor of Engineering: Electrical (Honours)

NICK BASSET

Bachelor of Engineering: Electrical & Computer (Honours)

NILP AMIN

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechatronics (Honours)

JARROD BENNET

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechatronics (Honours)

Payload Team

ROBERT ELDRIDGE

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechatronics (Honours)

MARTIN SHAW

Bachelor of Engineering: Software (Honours)

JAKOB IVANHOE

Bachelor of Engineering: Electrical (Honours)

Summer Palmer

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

MATTHEW SCHMIDT

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours)

NICK PHILLIPS

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours)

Propulsion Team

JESSE CILLIERS

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours)

CALLUM BRETHERTON

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours)

KEILL HOPKINS

PhD

MARISSA RIGGS

Bachelor of Advanced Science: Physics

ARLO LECKIE

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours) / Bachelor of Science: Physics

ALEX MUIRHEAD

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours) / Bachelor of Computer Science

TROY COBB

Honours Degree: Astrophysics

JESSICA SULLIVAN

Bachelor of Mathematics / Bachelor of Science: Physics

DEVIKA RULKARNI

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours)

BRENDAN LYNCH

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours)

JUSTIN GINGES

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours)

DANIEL KEARNEY

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours) / Bachelor of Science: Physics

DYLAN AULD

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours)

TAN THAN NHAN PHAN

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours)

Recovery Team

ISABELLE FLEMING

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical (Honours)

SOPHIA AHERN

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechatronics (Honours) / Bachelor of Science: Physics

ZACHARY BAZYAR

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechatronics (Honours) / Bachelor of Science: Physics

CHANTEL RODIGHIERO

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours) / Bachelor of Science: Physics

MATTHEW NEWELL

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours) / Bachelor of Science: Physics

CONNOR OGILVIE

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours) / Bachelor of Science: Mathematics

RACHEL ANDERSON

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours) / Bachelor of Science: Mathematics

ALICE BAUMANN

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours) / Bachelor of Science: Physics

EMMA GODBOLD

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours) / Bachelor of Science: Mathematics

ADAM WOODWARD

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours)

MATTHEW BROWNING

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical (Honours)

Structures Team

SOUL LOVE

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours)

KAWSIKA BASNAJATE

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours)

CAMERON LACROMBE

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours)

JOHN DRYDEN

Bachelor of Pharmacy

THOMAS UNDERWOOD

Bachelor of Engineering: Mechanical & Aerospace (Honours) / Bachelor of Commerce: Finance

Marketing & Communications

ANNA MATHIASSEN

Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)